Civil Engineering MCQ test - Surveying and Levelling 5



Civil Engineering MCQ test : Civil engineering mcq test on surveying ans levelling . Surveying and levelling are the most important subject of civil engineering branch. These test is helpful for the many govorment exam such that SSC JE , KMC AE AND SAE , DSSSB , PSC JE, SAIL , PGCIL , NPCC, NBCC, NTPC , DRMC and others exam .



1. In plane table survey , the operation which must be4 carried out is-
    A. Orientation
    B. Intersection
    C. Resection
    D. None of these

         Answer : A
2. The working edge of the alidade is known as the-
    A. Bevelled edge
    B. Fiducial edge
    C. Parallel edge
    D. Normal edge
       
          Answer : B

3. The north line of the map is marked on the -
    A. Left - hand top corner
    B. Right - hand bottom corner
    C. Right - hand top corner
    D. Left - hand bottom corner

          Answer : C

4. The U-fork and plumb bob are required for -
     A. Centring
     B. Orientation
     C. Levelling
     D. To drawn parallel line

             Answer : A


5. Inaccessible points may be located for -
    A. Center line method
    B. Resection method
    C. Radiation method
    D. Intersection method

             Answer : D

6. The accuracy with which the instrument station can be establisdhed is known as the -
     A. Strength of solution
     B. Strength of accuracy
     C. Strength of fix
     D. All of these
   
              Answer : C

7.The principle of plane table is -
    A. Triangulation
    B. Traversing
    C. Parallelism
    D. All of these

             Answer : C

8. The plane table map can not be plotted to a different scale , as t6here is no -
     A. Log book
     B. Field book
     C. Level book
     D. None of these

           Answer : B

9. The horizontal distance between two consecutive contours is termed a -
    A. Contour interval
    B. Contour gradient
    C. Horizontal interval
    D. Horizontal equivalent

              Answer : D

10. A contour line intersect a ridge line or valley line -
      A. Obliquely
      B. Perpendicularly
      C. Vertically
      D. None of the above

               Answer : B

Post a Comment

0 Comments